Spicemas 2010 Official Results


Press Release
August 11th 2010

Children's Carnival frolic

Fancy Band (Click here for full Results)

1

Commancheros & Associates

Dry Season

2 Mt. Moritz Community Development Fishes of the Sea
3 Ann & Associates Tribes

Traditional Bands (Click here for full Results)

1

Demonic Angels

The Revolution Invasion

2 Hermitage Short Knee The True Spirit of Short Knee
3 Sacred Angels Return of the Graduates

Individuals (Click here for full Results)

1

Whitney Bowen

Bush Fire

2 Kai Antoine OLOKUN - (Keeper of Igne Festival)
3 Akera Friday Princess of Benin - Daughter of the Warrior King

Junior Calypso (Click here for full Results)

1

Allana Boca

Allana

Hear Me Out

2 Cinika Moses Cinika Up and Out
3 Charlana George Charlana Misguided
To see the photo gallery of the Junior Calypso click here

National Queen Show

Carnival Queen (Click here for full results)

1

Nikitta Noel

St. Patrick's

2 Marisa Kerry Williams St. David's
3 Renee Melissa Marquez St. John's
To see the photo gallery of the 2010 Carnival Queen Show

Carnival Queen Show Categories

Swimsuit Marisa Kerry Williams - St. David's
Costume Gelian Joseph - St. George's
Interview Nikitta Noel - St. Patrick's
Evening Marisa Kerry Williams - St. David's

Calypso/Soca Competition

Groovy Soca Monarch (Click here for full results)

1

Ranking Marvin

Rent a Tile

2 Randy Isaac Independent Ladies
3 Sheldon Douglas Sookie
To see the photo gallery of the Groovy Soca Monarch click here

Soca Monarch (Click here for full results)

1

Kelvin Celestine

Otis

Tornado

2 Hollis Mapp Mr. Killa See Them Fly
3 Evlyn Alexander Zingo People Bawling

Calypso

1

Biko Lewis

Biko

2 Findley Jeffery Scholar
3 Sheldon Douglas Sheldon Douglas

Pantastic Saturday

Pan Xplosion/Bomb Tune (Click here for full results)

1

Angel Harps

Soca Feeling

2 New Dimensions More Steel bands
3 River Road Pan Wizard Shake your Bumbaloom
To see the photo gallery of the Pan Xplosion Monarch click here

Mas

J’Ouvert

Best Jab Jab Band

De Real Jab Jab

Most Colorful Band

Red Point – Digicel Explosion

Most Comical Individual

De English Language – Vincent Williams

Most Original Individual

# 1 Jail Bird – Evlyn Mark

Best Current Affairs Individual

Never say Never – Ft. Christopher (Dudus) Coke – Jude Ferguson


Queen of the Band

1

Denisha Frank

Commancheroes & Associates

2 Denise Peters Lazarus Antione & Associates
3 Janice Augustine Andre Garvy & Associates

King of the Band

1

Dillon Coxel

Commancheroes & Associates

2 Lazarus Antoine Lazarus Antoine & Associates
3 Kieshon Thomas Helen Marie & Associates

Pageant Mas

1

Commancheroes & Associates

2 Andre Garvey & Associates
3 Helen Marie & Associates

Traditional Mas - Short Knee

1

Hermitage Short Knee

2 Waterloo Short Knee
3 Victoria Short Knee

Traditional Mas - Vieux Coux

1

Legends Mas Band

2 Condemners From Hell
3 Demonic Angels

Traditional Mas - Wild Indians

Wild Indians


Monday Night Mas

LIME - Mad 4 Mas


Band of the Year

Commancheros & Associates


Banner of the year

Helen Marie & Associates


Road March

Kelvin Celestine (Otis) - Tornado